Student Visa

In order to study in Brazil, you need to present a series of documents at the embassy or consulate you have chosen to get your Student Visa. In general, the documents needed are the following ones:

– Form for visa filled and signed (please contact the embassy or consulate you have chosen to take your visa for more information about this form);

– A valid passport;

– Acceptance letter from a Brazilian educational institution (in this case, from UFPel);

– Term of financial responsibility issued by the responsible institution, if you receive a scholarship, or issued by a person responsible for your funding, which can include yourself;

– Criminal record checks;

– A proof of your entry and exit tickets from Brazil.

Fonte: http://www.dce.mre.gov.br/estrangeiros/vistos_e_documentacao.php