Program

Oral Presentations

Ali Hassanali – ICTP/Italy – “Computational Studies on Deciphering the Many Faces of Liquid Water”.

Alex Antonelli – Unicamp/Brazil – ” Polyamorphism in tetrahedral substances: Similarities between silicon and water”

Marcia C. Barbosa – UFRGS/Brazil – “Water and methanol mixtures”

Mario Lucio Moreira – UFPel/Brazil

Mateus Kohler – UFSM/Brazil – “Water transport through MoS2 nanopores: The impact of surface heterogeneity”

Carolina Ferreira de Matos Jauris – Unipampa/Brazil – “New nanocarbon-based materials for sustainable applications: Synthesis, characterization and nanotoxicity”

Jaqueline Pinto Vargas – Unipampa/Brazil – “Green Chemistry”

Robson Oliboni – UFPel/Brazil – “Development of methods for Theoretical Studies of Molecular Systems Dynamcis”

Bruno Henrique da Silva e Mendonça – UFRGS/Brazil – “Diffusion behavior of water confined in deformed carbon
nanotubes”

João Pedro Kleinubing Abal – UFRGS/Brazil- “Study of the Efficiency of Nanostructures for Water Dessalination”

Maike Antonio Faustino dos Santos – UFRGS/Brazil – “Dynamic aspects of water in grooves of DNA”

Mariana Zancan Tonel – UFRGS/Brazil – “Comparative ab initio study of different functional for the benzene-benzene system”

Murilo Sodré Marques – UFRGS/Brazil – “Phase Diagram of Colloidal Suspensions – A Coarse Grained Model”

Eduardo Osório Rizzatti – UFRGS/Brazil – “Density Anomaly in Optically Trapped Quantum Gases”

Tássylla Oliveira Fonseca – UFRGS/Brazil – “Phase Diagram of Confined Two Dimensional Associated Lattice gas”

Elizane Efigenia de Moraes – UFRGS/Brazil – “Parametrization of Intermolecular Force Fields Derived from DFT Calculations: Parametrization of the Field Force of Aromatic Molecules: A Density Functional Approach”

José Rafael Bordin – UFPel/Brazil – “A DPD model for cell migration in a polymeric environment”

Thiago Puccinelli Orlandi Nogueira – UFPel/Brazil – “Modelling Tracer’ Diffusion in Complex Polymer Solutions”

João Scaini – FURG/Brazil – “An atomistic MD model for a Mycobacterium tuberculosis membrane.”

Poster Presentations

Paulo Castro Cardoso da Rosa – Unipampa/Brazil – “New materials based on carbon nanostructures and metallic nanoparticles for sustainable applications: Nanotoxicity evaluation

Mayara Bitencourt Leão – Unipampa/Brazil – “Synthesis and characterization of carbon-based nanofilters for application as adsorbents of endocrine interferer in aqueous systems

Elisa Garcia Pereira – UFRGS/Brazil  – “DNA visualization through AFM”

Grasiele Romanzini Bezerra – UFRGS/Brazil – “Geographic and Gender Diversity in the Brazilian Academy of Sciences”

Caroline Schmechel – UFPel/Brazil – “Nanostructured alumina surfaces with high water repellency”

Rafael Otto Coelho – UFPel/Brazil – “RPM electrolyte model with competition”

Tiago Braga – UFPel/Brazil – “Adsorption of surfactants in surfaces”

Marco Henrique Schwade & Antonio Marcos Habitzreuter – UFRGS/Brazil – “Structural and Diffusive Aspects of Water in DNA Grooves”